+44 (0)1202 588900

Order before 3pm on weekdays for Same Day Dispatch

Privacy Policy


At Grove Sales Limited, we're committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

At Grove Sales Limited, we care about our customers’ rights and this Policy explains when and why we collect and process personal data about people who visit our website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure. Our Policy hasn’t been written in cryptic legal jargon, because we want you to understand how we use it to improve your shopping experience when using our online store.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.

This privacy notice supplements any other notices and is not intended to override them.

1. Controller

Grove Sales is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as Grove Sales Limited "we", "us" or "our" in this privacy notice).

We have appointed a data privacy manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice.

Name: Matthew Ramsier (Data privacy manager)

Postal address: Unit 3, Beaver Industrial Estate, 8 Airfield Road, Christchurch, Dorset BH23 3TG

Telephone Number: 01202 588908

If you have any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the Data privacy manager by any of the methods set out above or through our Contact Us page.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of changes

This privacy policy was last updated on the 2nd May 2018

The data protection law in the UK will change on 25 May 2018

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current.

Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

2. Who are we?

We're Grove Sales Limited, suppliers of high quality electronics consumables and related products. Grove Sales is a Limited Company, (registered No: 06187960). The registered address is Ebenezer House, 5a Poole Road, Bournemouth, Dorset, BH2 5QJ Tel: 01202 312345.

3. How do we collect data from you?

We obtain data about you when you use our website, for example, when you contact us about products and services, make a purchase or if you register to receive one of our weekly newsletters.

The personal data that we collect about our users is kept to the bare minimum that is required in order to complete customer orders and contact customers should any complications arise. The data that we store is presented to the customer through the invoices created by our order tracking service.

For registered users, no additional personal data is collected without their consent. This additional data (for example multiple addresses) is stored for the convenience of our regular customers. All data stored in a user’s account is presented in the Account Management section. This data can be modified and addresses can be removed as desired.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services).

In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

4. What type of data is collected from you?

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified.

The personal data we collect might include your name, address, email address, IP address, and information regarding what pages are accessed and when. If you purchase a product from us, your card information IS NOT processed or stored by us, it is collected by our third party payment processors, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions, as explained below.

At the payment stage of transactions, customers are either directed to the Sagepay or PayPal payment systems.

Sagepay is one of the largest independent Payment Service Providers in the UK, and is a highly secure method of online payment – but don’t take our word for it, CLICK HERE to read about their security policies yourself.

Paypal is one of the largest independent Payment Service Providers in the UK, and is a highly secure method of online payment – but don’t take our word for it, CLICK HERE to read about their security policies yourself.

5. How is your data used?

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to.

Most commonly, we will use your personal data to:

• process orders that you have submitted;
• to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us;
• notify you of changes to our services;
• send you communications which you have requested, and that may be of interest to you;

In order to provide a more convenient and useful online experience, we have the google analytics package installed to study how people navigate our site. This is used to see which aspects of the site are working as designed, and to discover which parts need to be improved in future updates.

Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than to respond to an enquiry you make to us via our website where by making the enquiry you consent to us using any personal data provided for the purposes of dealing with and responding to that enquiry, or in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message.

Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising:

Promotional offers from us

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us, and in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Opting out

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by contacting us at any time.

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.

If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

6. Who has access to your data?

We will not sell or rent your data to third parties.

We will not share your data with third parties for marketing purposes.

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf:

We may pass your data to our third party service providers, for the purposes of providing services to you on our behalf (for example to send you mailings). However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal data that is necessary to deliver the service, and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your data secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes. Please be reassured that we will not release your data to third parties for them to use for their own marketing purposes, unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications:

Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you.

We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements.

When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

7. International transfers

We share your personal data within Grove Sales Limited and on occasion along with 3rd party suppliers where required and listed in this policy.

This might involve transferring your data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

We ensure your personal data is protected by requiring all our 3rd parties to follow the same rules when processing your personal data.

These rules are called "binding corporate rules". For further details, see European Commission: Binding corporate rules.

If our external third parties are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

• We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission. For further details, see European Commission: Adequacy of the protection of personal data in non-EU countries.

• Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe. For further details, see European Commission: Model contracts for the transfer of personal data to third countries.

• Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US. For further details, see European Commission: EU-US Privacy Shield.

8. Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know.

They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

9. Data retention

How long will you use my personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see [Request erasure] below for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

10. Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data.

You have the right to:

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data's accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

11. Glossary

LAWFUL BASIS

Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us.

Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

Please wait...